At Hood Group Limited we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal data.   We collect and process your personal data in line with all relevant Data Protection legislation and under such legislation Hood Group Limited is the Controller of your personal data. This privacy notice may be updated from time to time to reflect developments in Data Protection legislation.

In this privacy notice, ‘we’ ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to Hood Group Limited and its subsidiary companies unless otherwise specifically stated.

The personal data you provide to Hood Group Limited will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected. The legal grounds for the processing of your personal data are; for entering into a contract; as a legitimate interest of our business; for our legal compliance obligations or where appropriate, with your express consent.

Recruitment

As part of any recruitment process, Hood Group collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Hood Group is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

Hood Group collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information (see below)

Hood Group collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

Hood Group will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. Hood Group will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the organisation process personal data?

Hood Group needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, Hood Group needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Hood Group has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows Hood Group to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

Where Hood Group relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

Sensitive Personal Data

Some of the information we ask you for may be more sensitive in nature. We will not use such sensitive personal data about you except for the specific purpose for which you provide it.  We will always ask for your consent before processing any sensitive personal data.

You will be asked to consent to providing equal opportunities monitoring information as part of the recruitment process.  This includes information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief. You are under no obligation to provide this information and there will be no negative consequences to your application if you choose not to provide this.

Hood Group only processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For successful candidates Hood Group is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, Hood Group will keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. Hood Group will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. Hood Group will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. Hood Group will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

On occasions, Hood Group has to seek references from other countries both within Europe and outside of Europe.

How does the organisation protect data?

Hood Group takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Hood Group will hold your data on file for 1 year after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow Hood Group to keep your personal data on file, Hood Group will hold your data on file for a further 2 years for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in the Employee Privacy Notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

[If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact:

Data Protection Officer,
Hood Group
1st Floor Maitland House
Warrior Square
Southend on Sea
Essex
SS1 2JY

You may also email us at dpo@hoodgroup.co.uk

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to a web browser by a web server. When you use this site your IP address and some basic information about the way you use the site during your visit will be logged in this file. This information is used for site navigation and systems administration purposes only.

In certain situations, we may use cookies in order to recognise you as a site user and to personalise your visit. We only use cookies for the purposes stated above and where necessary for the full operation of the website.

We will not (and will not allow any third party) to track or collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any other source. We will not (and will not allow any third party) to associate your IP address with any other data held by any third party.  We will not (and will not allow any third party) to link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Most web browsers will accept Cookies, but if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. However, without Cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website, including personalisation of the web content to reflect your personal usage.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google. It uses cookies to compile an anonymous report of how many visitors we have received, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We only use this information to ensure you are receiving full site functionality, easy navigation of our pages and system administration purposes. We also use this information to improve our marketing campaigns. For more information, click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

Links

For your convenience we have included some links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own Privacy Policy, which may differ from ours. Therefore, please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the Privacy Policy located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.